Home

Since 2005, the Interior Grasslands Cycling Club (IGCC) has promoted road cycling for fun and fitness in Kamloops. With over 70 members, the club includes people of all skill and fitness levels, from beginners to advanced riders. New members are welcome!

 

Latest news

2014 Awards
Points
BEST ALL AROUND
Senior Men Ray Lampard 274
1st Runner up Ken McDonald 265
2nd Runner up Mike Renshaw/Ray Nyuli 257
Senior Women Kristine Brynjolfson 163
1st Runner up Melissa Lowenberg 160
2nd Runner up Yvonne Timewell 56
Junior Women Sophie Ogilvie 83
1st Runner up Alyssa Manhard 34
2nd Runner up Sarah Manhard 21
Junior Men Joshua Ogilvie 142
1st Runner up Michael Dagasso 5
2nd Runner up n/a
POINTS CHAMPIONS BY AGE GROUP – MEN
Junior Josh Ogilvie 142
1st Runner up Michael Dagasso 5
2nd Runner up n/a
20-24 Devon Moonie 180
1st Runner up Tiege Frid 35
2nd Runner up n/a
25-29 Doug Paeth 142
1st Runner up Gavin Barry 19
2nd Runner up n/a
30-34 Mike Renshaw 257
1st Runner up n/a
2nd Runner up n/a
35-39 Aaron Weiss 170
1st Runner up Russell McCue 90
2nd Runner up Colin Holte 27
40-44 Ray Lampard 274
1st Runner up Dana Manhard 188
2nd Runner up Alan Schmidt 137
45-49 Wayne Little 167
1st Runner up Robert Forsyth 161
2nd Runner up John Armstrong 120
50-54 Ray Woodley 172
1st Runner up Dan Hill 129
2nd Runner up David Monpetit 22
55-59 Ken McDonald 265
1st Runner up Ray Nyuli 257
2nd Runner up Larry Hindle 164
60-64 Alan Bogetti 152
1st Runner up Klaus Voss 105
2nd Runner up Peter Nickerson 75
65-69 Peter Voss 217
1st Runner up Chris Jones 74
2nd Runner up Gary Hunt 51
70-74 Mike Stewart-Smith 139
1st Runner up n/a
2nd Runner up n/a
POINTS CHAMPIONS BY AGE GROUP – WOMEN
Junior Sophie Ogilvie 83
1st Runner up Alyssa Manhard 34
2nd Runner up Sarah Manhard 21
20-24 Not contested
25-29 Not contested
30-34 Aly Couch 46
1st Runner up n/a
2nd Runner up n/a
35-39 Not contested
40-44 Kristine Brynjolfson 163
1st Runner up Melissa Lowenberg 160
2nd Runner up Tara Bauer 19
45-49 Yvonne Timewell 56
1st Runner up Carrie Stiles 18
2nd Runner up n/a
50-54 Not contested
55-59 Not contested
60-64 Not Contested
65-69 Not contested
70-74 Not contested
MOST IMPROVED RIDER Alan Schmidt
MOST AGGRESSIVE RIDER Kristine Brynjolfson
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR Peter Bartel
ROAD RACE CHAMPION
Senior Men Aaron Weiss
Senior Women not contested
Junior Men not contested
Junior Women not contested
HILL CLIMB CHAMPION
Senior Men Aaron Weiss
Senior Women Kristine Brynjolfson
Junior Men not contested
Junior Women not contested
TIME TRIAL CHAMPION
Senior Men Devon Moonie
Senior Women Kristine Brynjolfson
Junior Men not contested
Junior Women not contested
CRITERIUM CHAMPION
Senior Men John Armstrong
Senior Women not contested
Junior Men not contested
Junior Women not contested

 


Interfor    Ziebart Excavating Ltd.   Arrow Transportation Systems Ltd.     Cap-it Kamloops     Kamloops Tile Works    Runners Sole       Spoke       Taboo Cycles      Kamloops Blazers Sports Legacy Fund       Newgold       Mr Lube